Christof v. Vannoy
[…] These claims were not raised in Petitioner's direct appeal nor were they raised in his application for post-conviction relief. As these claims have been raised for the first time on federal habeas review and were never presented to the Louisiana Supreme Court, they are unexhausted.

If Petitioner were to assert these unexhausted claims before the state courts in a second application for post-conviction relief, the state courts would reject the application as procedurally barred in reliance on La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 930.4(E), which states that a "successive application shall be dismissed if it raises a new or different claim that was inexcusably omitted from a prior application," or in reliance on Article 930.8(A), which states that "[n]o application for post-conviction relief ... shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final...." Nor could Petitioner now seek review of these claims in either the