Christiani v. Benefitpoint, Inc.
[…] The plaintiffs argue that a pre-suit demand would have been futile in this case.

"A shareholder's derivative suit is an equitable action by the corporation as the real party in interest with a stockholder as a nominal plaintiff representing the corporation . . . [T]he defendants in a derivative action may properly question whether the plaintiff has standing in equity to act as the nominal shareholder acting on behalf of the corporation and the other shareholders." (Citations omitted.) Barrett v. Southern Connecticut Gas Co., 172 Conn. 362, 370, 374 A.2d 1051 (1977). General Statutes § 33-722 provides, "[n]o shareholder may commence a derivative proceeding until: (1) A written demand has been made upon the corporation to take suitable action; and (2) ninety days have expired from the date the demand was made unless the shareholder has earlier been notified that the demand has been rejected by the corporation or unless irreparable injury to the corporation would result by waiting for the expiration of the ninety-day period." Additionally, General Statutes § 33-727 provides that the law of the state in which a foreign corporation, such as BenefitCard, was incorporated shall apply.