Christiani v. Benefitpoint, Inc.
[…] Thus, this court finds that its exercise of personal jurisdiction over BenefitPoint is both foreseeable and fair under the circumstances of this case.

3.

BenefitCard and BenefitPoint also argue that the court lacks personal jurisdiction based upon improper service. They assert that they could only be served through their registered agents pursuant to General Statutes § 33-929(a). It is undisputed that the two companies were served by certified mail, return receipt requested. The plaintiffs argue that BenefitCard and BenefitPoint were served pursuant to General Statutes § 52-57(c).

Section 52-57(c) provides: "In actions against a private corporation, service of process shall be made either upon the president, the vice president, an assistant vice president, the secretary, the assistant secretary, the treasurer, the assistant treasurer, the cashier, the assistant cashier, the teller or the assistant teller or its general or managing agent or manager or upon any director resident in this state, or the person in charge of the business of the corporation or upon any person who is at the time of service in charge of the office of the corporation in the town in which its principal office or place of business is located. In actions against a private corporation established under the laws of any other state, any foreign country or the United States, service of process may be made upon any of the aforesaid officers or agents, or upon the agent of the corporation appointed pursuant to section 33-922." (Emphasis added.)