Christiani v. Benefitpoint, Inc.
[…] In the present case, the plaintiffs have the burden of proof to present evidence that establishes jurisdiction because the defendants' motions to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction raise factual questions not determinable from the face of the record. See Cogswell v. American Transit Insurance Co., supra, 282 Conn. 515. The defendants, except Randazzo and BenefitCard, argue that the plaintiffs have failed to allege and prove that the defendants had sufficient contacts pursuant to the relevant longarm statutes, i.e., § 52-59(a), or, in the case of BenefitPoint, General Statutes § 33-929(f). Further, they argue that the court's exercise of jurisdiction would violate due process.

Section 33-929(f) provides: "Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state; (2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state; (3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers; or (4) out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance."

1. a.

Pulido and DeGrosz maintain that this court has no jurisdiction over them pursuant to §§ 52-59b(a)(2) or 52-59(a)(3). The plaintiffs argue that jurisdiction over Pulido, DeGrosz and Ritch may be had under both §§ 52-59b(a)(2) or 52-59b(a)(3)(B).