Christiani v. Benefitpoint, Inc.
[…] With the exception of Randazzo, who resides in Connecticut, it is undisputed that all other defendants reside or are located outside of the state. The defendants, except Randazzo and BenefitCard, argue that the court does not have personal jurisdiction over them because the plaintiffs have failed to establish that the defendants had minimum contacts with Connecticut. Furthermore, BenefitCard and BenefitPoint argue that improper service was made upon them because service was not made on their registered agents as required by General Statutes § 33-929(a).

Ritch filed her motion to dismiss on November 18, 2004.

General Statutes § 33-929(a) provides: "The registered agent of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state is the corporation's agent for service of process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the foreign corporation. When the registered agent is other than the Secretary of the State and his successors in office, service may be effected by any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service by leaving a true and attested copy of the process, notice or demand with such agent or, in the case of an agent who is a natural person, by leaving it at such agent's usual place of abode in this state."

The defendants, except for Ritch, also argue that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because Christiani is required to arbitrate this matter pursuant to the stock purchase agreement between BenefitCard and Christiani.