Christiani v. Benefitpoint, Inc.
[…] 1. a.

Pulido and DeGrosz maintain that this court has no jurisdiction over them pursuant to §§ 52-59b(a)(2) or 52-59(a)(3). The plaintiffs argue that jurisdiction over Pulido, DeGrosz and Ritch may be had under both §§ 52-59b(a)(2) or 52-59b(a)(3)(B). Sections 52-59b(a)(2) and 52-59b(a)(3)(B), in relevant part, provide: "(a) As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual . . . who in person or through an agent . . . (2) commits a tortious act within the state . . . (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state . . . if such person or agent . . . (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce . . ." Pulido and DeGrosz argue that they both live and work in California, that they do not have any other contacts with Connecticut and that their connection to the plaintiffs is solely in their capacity as members of the board of directors of BenefitCard and, for Pulido, as chief executive