Christiani v. Benefitpoint, Inc.
[…] Indeed, "Rule 23.1 [of the Rules of the Delaware Chancery Court] requires plaintiffs in a shareholder derivative action to make a demand for redress on the board prior to suit, or to allege with particularity why such a demand would be futile." Goodrich v. Libero, Superior Court, judicial district of Danbury, Docket No. CV 0325566 (May 27, 1997, Moraghan, J.) (19 Conn. L. Rptr. 567, 571) (applying Delaware law on demand futility).

Section 33-727 provides, "In any derivative proceeding in the right of a foreign corporation, the matters covered by sections 33-720 to 33-727, inclusive, shall be governed by the laws of the jurisdiction of incorporation of the foreign corporation except for sections 33-723, 33-725 and 33-726."

In Jaroslawicz, the defendants moved to dismiss the action for failure to make such a demand upon the board of directors. Jaroslawicz v. Krass, supra, Superior Court, Docket No.