Christiani v. Benefitpoint, Inc.
[…] Additionally, the plaintiffs argue that service of process on BenefitCard and BenefitPoint could be made pursuant to General Statutes § 52-57(c). Moreover, the plaintiffs argue that the court is not deprived of subject matter jurisdiction because a pre-suit demand was not required as it was unnecessary, impossible or would have been futile and because the arbitration clause cited by the defendants does not apply. The defendants filed a reply memorandum on April 13, 2007.

Section 52-59b(a) provides: "As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, or over the executor or administrator of such nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, who in person or though an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state; (2) commits a tortious act within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act; (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act, if such person or agent (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce; (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state; or (5) uses a computer, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53-451, or a computer network, as defined in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of said section, located within the state . . ."

The court held a hearing on the motions on July 10, 2007, July 11, 2007, August 3, 2007 and December 17, 2007. On December 20, 2007, the plaintiffs submitted a supplemental return of process.