Christensen v. Sec'y, of the Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Id.

Regardless of what Petitioner's attorneys knew, Petitioner himself was in the best position to know whether he went inside the victim's home or whether he told the arresting officer as much, yet he still chose to plead guilty to the burglary charge based on the state's factual basis for that charge. Moreover, even had Petitioner not walked inside the victim's home, Petitioner admitted to kicking open the front door and shooting the victim's dog. See Doc. 13-11 at 533. Based on these undisputed facts, the state was justified in charging Petitioner with burglary. See Fla. Stat. § 810.02(1)(b) (“[B]urglary means [e]ntering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein.” (internal punctuation omitted)). See also Polk v.