Chickasaw Ambulance Serv. v. United States
[…] Chickasaw paid the additional taxes, and its Claim of Refund was denied November 18, 1997. Chickasaw filed this lawsuit seeking a refund on December 4, 1997. This matter now comes before the court on cross-motions for summary judgment. The court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1).

As discussed below, the applicable tax rate depends on whether Chickasaw was a "qualified personal services corporation" as defined by IRC § 448(d)(2). Both parties agree that this case is controlled by the applicable Treasury Regulations, 26 C.F.R. § 1.448-1T(e)(3)-(5) (hereinafter "Treas. Reg."). Because this court agrees with Chickasaw that its employees did not devote more than 95 percent of their time to the "provision of medical services by physicians, nurses, dentists, and other similar healthcare professionals," id. § 1.448-1T(e)(4)(ii), the court will grant summary judgment to Chickasaw.

Standard of Review

Summary judgment is appropriate in a tax refund case when there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Northern States Power Co. v.