Chickasaw Ambulance Serv. v. United States
[…] Section 448 allows qualified personal service corporations to utilize a cash method of accounting instead of the accrual method. See, e.g., In re EWC, Inc., 114 F.3d 1071, 1072-73 (10th Cir. 1997) (explaining difference between cash and accrual methods of accounting).

The Treasury Regulations explain that this definition incorporates a "function" test and an "ownership" test. Treas. Reg. § 1.448-1T(e)(3). The ownership test is met if certain employees, retired employees, or their estates or beneficiaries own 95% or more of the corporation. Id. § 1.448-1T(e)(5). The function test is met "only if 95 percent of more of the time spent by employees of the corporation, serving in their capacity as such, is devoted to the performance of services in a qualifying field." Id. § 1.448-1T(e)(4)(i). Under the Treasury Regulations, "the performance of any activity incident to the actual performance of services in a qualifying field is considered performance of activities in that field." Id. The regulations explain that "[a]ctivities incident to the performance of services in a qualifying field include the supervision of employees engaged in directly providing services to clients, and the performance of administrative and support services incident to such activities." Id.

The relevant "qualifying field" at issue in this case is the field of health. The Treasury Regulations provide that "the performance of services in the field of health means the provision of medical services by physicians, nurses, dentists, and other similar healthcare professionals." Treas. Reg. § 1.448-1T(e)(4)(ii). While activities "incident" to the provision of medical services by health care professionals are included, id. § 1.448-1T(e)(4)(i), this definition does not include services not "directly related to the medical field, even though the services may purportedly relate to the health of the service recipient [such as operation of a health club]." Id. § 1.448-1T(e)(4)(ii).

In this case, Chickasaw concedes it met the ownership test, because substantially all of the stock was held by James and Doreen Cook who were employees performing services "in connection with" activities involving the health field.