Chickasaw Ambulance Serv. v. United States
[…] (Cook Dep. 99-101).

Cook testified that Chickasaw expected its employees to act "in a professional manner," but that he did not consider ambulance service a "medical profession. At some point it may be, but it isn't yet." (Cook Dep. 138-39).

Analysis

As stated above, the sole issue before the court is whether Chickasaw should be taxed under the lower graduated corporate tax rates contained in IRC § 11(b)(1), or under the higher flat tax rate for "qualified personal service corporations" contained in IRC § 11(b)(2). Section 11(b)(2) of the IRC incorporates the definition of "qualified personal service corporation" provided by IRC § 448(d)(2). Under § 448(d)(2), a qualified personal service corporation is defined as "any corporation" where (1) "substantially all of the [corporation's] activities . . . involve the performance of services in the fields of health, law, engineering, architecture, accounting, actuarial science, performing arts, or consulting," and (2) "substantially all of the [corporation's] stock" is owned by certain employees, retired employees, or their estates or beneficiaries.

Section 448 allows qualified personal service corporations to utilize a cash method of accounting instead of the accrual method.