98-CV-2041(JS)(ARL)
[…] The Independent Fiduciary has submitted a plan to distribute BIW Fund's remaining assets and terminate the Fund. This Court sitting in equity may approve the proposed distribution plan provided it is fair and reasonable.
District courts apply the "fair and reasonable" standard when approving distribution plans in the securities fraud context. See, e.g., S.E.C. v. Byers, 637 F. Supp. 2d 166, 168 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) aff'd sub nom. S.E.C. v. Malek, 397 F. App'x 711 (2d Cir. 2010) and aff'd sub nom. S.E.C. v. Orgel, 407 F. App'x 504 (2d Cir. 2010).
A. Reliance upon BIW Fund Documents
Under 29 U.S.C. § 1103, "the assets of a welfare plan which terminates shall be distributed in accordance with the terms of the plan." Both the Independent Fiduciary and EHPA point to the language of the BIW Fund's Trust Agreement in support of their respective positions regarding how the Fund's remaining assets should be distributed. (See Fiduc.