98-CV-2041(JS)(ARL)
[…] To the contrary, the Independent Fiduciary's Plan to dispose of the remaining assets is merely one person's determination of how to fairly apportion assets from an insufficient pool among multiple stakeholders. As the Second Circuit explained, "[w]hen funds are limited, hard choices must be made." Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors of WorldCom, Inc. v. S.E.C., 467 F.3d 73, 84 (2d Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted, alteration in original).
The full text of § 276 reads:
Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.N.Y. DEBT. & CRED. LAW § 276.
The full text of § 278 reads: