98-CV-2041(JS)(ARL)
[…] As the Second Circuit explained, "[w]hen funds are limited, hard choices must be made." Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors of WorldCom, Inc. v. S.E.C., 467 F.3d 73, 84 (2d Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted, alteration in original).
The full text of § 276 reads:
Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.N.Y. DEBT. & CRED. LAW § 276.
The full text of § 278 reads:
1. Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser,N.Y. DEBT. & CRED. LAW § 278.
a. Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim, or
b. Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed.
2. A purchaser who without actual fraudulent intent has given less than a fair consideration for the conveyance or obligation, may retain the property or obligation as security for repayment
Though § 273-a does not explicitly require fraudulent intent, it prohibits conveyances "made without fair consideration" by a defendant after a judgment has been docketed against him. N.Y. DEBT. & CRED. LAW § 273-a.