Chandhok v. Companion Life Ins. Co.
[…] Westvaco Corp., 319 F.3d at 150 ). The Court agrees that "ERISA is characterized in part by a congressional ‘desire not to create a system that is so complex that administrative costs, or litigation, expenses, unduly discourage employers from offering welfare benefits.’ " Rego v. Westvaco Corp., 319 F.3d at 150 (quoting Varity Corp. v. Howe, 516 U.S. at 497, 116 S.Ct. 1065 ). See 29 U.S.C. § 1001(a) ("[O]wing to the inadequacy of current minimum standards, the soundness and stability of plans with respect to adequate funds to pay promised benefits may be endangered."). The Court concludes that encouraging lawyers’ involvement in administrative proceedings, which are meant to settle many potential benefit claims, by awarding attorneys’ fees, "would establish a far higher degree of formality and lead to more protracted litigation in a great many cases."