2008-16350.
[…] While the separate definitions provided in § 470(16)(a) and (b) support plaintiff's distinction between the question of sovereignty and that of "qualified reservation," it does not follow by necessary implication or otherwise that, by themselves, § 470(17) and § 470(14) means that the parcels recently purchased by members of the Cayuga Nation are "[l]and held by an Indian Nation or tribe that is located within the reservation of that nation or tribe in the state." § 470(16)(a). The Tax Law thus requires some other method of establishment of a reservation than in the provisions of the Tax Law itself to qualify a reservation as a "qualified reservation" within the meaning of the statute.