2008-16350.
[…] the elected district attorney defendants to bring a state prosecution under § 1814. By parity of reasoning, and contrary to plaintiff's contention, the Commissioner's letter to the defendant district attorneys in this case reveals a careful effort not to encroach upon the plenary powers of the defendants under County Law § 700. Moreover, a determination by this court in plaintiff's favor would constitute a wholly unauthorized usurpation of the district attorney's discretionary power to determine whether these off-reservation sales of un-taxed cigarettes should be prosecuted under Tax Law § 1814.
As well stated:
The clear language of § 471(1) imposes a "tax on all cigarettes possessed in the state" except those cigarettes the state lacks the power to tax. Section 471(2) goes on to require that stamping agents "purchase stamps and affix such stamps in the matter prescribed to packages of cigarettes to be sold within the state." The plain, mandatory phrasing of the statute sets forth a requirement that stamping agents affix tax stamps to all cigarettes the state has the power to tax, which includes those sold by reservation retailers for re-sale to the public. See Dep't of Taxation Fin. of NY v.