holding that interested recapitalization involving dilutive issuance inflicted an injury that was primarily direct but, at a minimum, both derivative and direct
[…] At the meeting a vote of the stockholders entitled to vote thereon shall be taken for and against the proposed amendment. If a majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote thereon, and a majority of the outstanding stock of each class entitled to vote thereon as a class has been voted in favor of the amendment, a certificate setting forth the amendment and certifying that such amendment has been duly adopted in accordance with this section shall be executed, acknowledged and filed and shall become effective in accordance with § 103 of this title.
8 Del. C. § 242(b)(1) (emphases added). Under this provision, “a certificate setting forth the amendment and certifying that such amendment has been duly adopted” becomes effective when filed with the Secretary of State. Id. It is plain that the references to “the amendment” and “such amendment” contemplate the same amendment that was the subject of the board resolution “setting forth the amendment proposed” and “declaring its advisability.”