No. 3:11-cv-00017.
[…] When Plaintiff sought to undertake step four, and asked that her grievance be sent to an impartial Hearing Officer, Executive Director Duncan terminated her process because Plaintiff had failed to comply with required response timelines. Plaintiff asserts that Duncan's actions contravened Va. Code § 15.2–1507(7)(a), requiring that Plaintiff get written notification of an alleged timeliness violation. Plaintiff asserts that she was due five workdays from the receipt of such notification to correct her noncompliance, but Duncan did not provide any such notification.
Virginia Code Section 15.2–1507(5) outlines the grievance procedure that RRCSB admits it has adopted. Section 15.2–1507(5) states that "[e]ach grievance procedure shall include not more than four steps for airing complaints at successively higher levels of local government management, and a final step providing for a panel hearing or a hearing before an administrative hearing officer upon the agreement of both parties." Id. at § 15.2–1507(5)(a). Moreover, grievance procedures are required to prescribe "reasonable and specific time limitations for the grievant to submit an initial complaint and to appeal each decision through the steps of the grievance procedure." Id. at § 15.2–1507(5)(b).