Carouthers Mgmt. & Consulting v. Ashby (In re Ashby)
[…] Debts that arise from "recklessly or negligently inflicted injuries do not fall within the compass of § 523(a)(6)." Kawaauhua v. Geiger, 523 U.S. at 64. Ohio state courts have also made clear that "the terms 'willful' and 'reckless' 'describe different and distinct degrees of care and are not interchangeable.' " Newcomer v. Natl. City Bank, 2014-Ohio-3619, ¶ 59, 19 N.E.3d 492, 504 (citing Anderson v. Massillon, 134 Ohio St.3d 380, 2012-Ohio-5711, 983 N.E.2d 266).

Pursuant to Ohio Revised Code § 1705.29(D), liability for breach of fiduciary duty arises when "the manager's action or failure to act involved an act or omission undertaken with deliberate intent to cause injury to the company or undertaken with reckless disregard for the best interests of the company." Thus, a state court finding that the debtor breached her fiduciary duty could be based on a determination that she acted either with deliberate intent to cause injury or with reckless disregard for the best interests of the company.