Carolina Power Light v. Darlington Co.
[…] Appellant owns and operates the H.B. Robinson nuclear power generating facility in an unincorporated area of Darlington County. Appellant's Robinson Plant was included in both the original and revised districts. This action commenced when appellant sought a declaratory judgment excluding the Robinson Plant from the amended fire protection district.

Appellant alleges that it was being served by the Hartsville Fire Department at the time respondent created its fire protection district. Hence, appellant's contention that the Robinson Plant qualifies under S.C. Code Ann. § 4-19-10(b) (1976) as an area "where fire protection is then being furnished by some other political subdivision." Section 4-19-10(b) provides that such areas may not be included within a new fire protection district unless the county and the "other political subdivision" have entered into an agreement for "the joint exercise of fire protection powers ..."