Cardinal v. Lupo
[…] Trubowich acknowledged "that a provision against assignment in a contract or lease does not preclude a transfer of the rights thereunder by operation of law . . . and that if an assignment results merely from a change in the legal form of ownership of a business, its validity depends upon whether it affects the interests of the parties protected by the nonassignability of the contract." Id.

Under section 1107 of the California Corporations Code, the surviving corporation after a merger "shall succeed, without other transfer, to all the rights and property of each of the disappearing corporations and shall be subject to all the debts and liabilities of each in the same manner as if the surviving corporation had itself incurred them." Cal. Corp. Code § 1107(a). The statute tends to suggest that the transfer of rights occurs "by operation of law," and thus does not violate the anti-assignment clause.