No. 81-3017.
[…] Even if we were to accept the view that the Code, like Gaul, is divided into three distinct parts, plaintiffs offer nothing to show that the language of Section 2680(c) was intended by Congress to track, incorporate or refer to the Code's supposed tripartite division. On the contrary, we find that, in enacting Section 2680(c) of the FTCA, Congress intended to insulate the IRS from tort liability stemming from any of its revenue-raising activities.
Gallia est omnis divisa in partes tres. Julius Caesar, De Bello Gallico.
The language of 28 U.S.C. § 2680(c) is identical to that of another U.S. Code provision, 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a), which prohibits any "suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax" (emphasis added). See Am. Assn. of Commodity Traders v. Dept. of Treasury, 598 F.2d 1233, 1235 (1st Cir. 1979). In construing Section 7421(a), the Supreme Court in Bob Jones University v.