Case No. 2:14-CV-00956-SU
[…] Yuckert, 482 U.S. at 140-41; 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c). The severity determination at step two of the sequential evaluation requires a determination that (1) the impairment results from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques; and (2) the severity must be such that it significantly decreases the physical or mental ability of a person to perform basic work activities. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.908, 416.920. The impairment "must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms." Id. at § 416.908 (citation omitted). The two-step analysis is a "de minimis screening device to dispose of groundless claims," and requires the ALJ to consider the combined effect of all of the claimant's impairments, regardless of whether each impairment alone was sufficiently severe.