noting “the larger legislative context in which the General Assembly placed” a statute
[…] Code § 62.1–44.34:20(B). A person who “negligently” or “knowingly and willfully” discharges oil in violation of the Oil Discharge Law can be convicted of a misdemeanor or a felony, respectively. Code § 62.1–44.34:20(E).
The remaining provisions of the Oil Discharge Law relate to facilities, operators, storage tanks, and vessels. In particular, Code § 62.1–44.34:15.1 authorizes the Water Control Board to promulgate regulations for aboveground storage tanks, and includes specific provisions to be included, while Code § 62.1–44.34:19.1 requires the registration of aboveground storage tanks. Pursuant to Code § 62.1–44.34:15(A), “[n]o operator shall cause or permit the operation of a facility ... unless an oil discharge contingency plan applicable to the facility has been filed.” The term “ [f]acility ” is “any development or installation within the Commonwealth that deals in, stores or handles oil, and includes a pipeline.”