noting “the larger legislative context in which the General Assembly placed” a statute
[…] Code § 10.1–1409(4).
Under the VWMA, the Virginia Waste Management Board (the Board) is authorized to “[s]upervise and control waste management activities in the Commonwealth.” Code § 10.1–1402(1). Among other things, the Board is charged with: requiring maintenance of certain records and reporting systems, Code § 10.1–1402(7); promulgating and enforcing regulations, –1402(11); taking “actions to ... clean up sites ... where solid or hazardous waste” has been “improperly managed,” –1402(19); and abating “hazards and nuisances dangerous to public health, safety, or the environment ... created by the improper disposal, treatment, storage, transportation or management of substances within the jurisdiction of the Board,” –1402(21). In the event that hazardous or solid waste has been “improperly managed,” the Board is authorized “to contain or clean up sites” and may institute legal proceedings to recover the costs of such “containment or clean-up activities from the responsible parties.” Code § 10.1–1402(19).