noting “the larger legislative context in which the General Assembly placed” a statute
[…] That instruction read:
In determining the damages to which the plaintiff is entitled, if any, you should consider any of the following which you believe by the greater weight of the evidence was caused by the defendant:
(1) Any damage to property, real or personal;
(2) Any loss of income;
(3) Any loss of the means of producing income; or
(4) Any loss of the use of the damaged property for recreational, commercial, industrial, agricultural or other reasonable uses.
This instruction mirrors almost verbatim the Oil Discharge Law's damages provision. Code § 62.1–44.34:18(C)(4). That statute authorizes damages for “injury or damage to person or property, real or personal, loss of income, loss of the means of producing income, or loss of the use of the damaged property for recreational, commercial, industrial, agricultural or other reasonable uses.” Id. The similarity of language makes apparent that Instruction 1 pertained to the Royals' claim under the Oil Discharge Law, not their inverse condemnation claim.
Furthermore, Instruction 1 does not contain the proper measure of damages for inverse condemnation.