Calzada v. Roy City
[…] The policy spelled out that officers were to use reasonably necessary force to accomplish the objectives and effectively bring a situation under control while protecting the life of the team members or another person. Force was only to be in a deliberate and measured manner and only to the extent that was reasonable.

Thompson Decl. ¶¶ 14-15; Elliott Decl. ¶ 8.

9. The SWAT team use of force policy also stated that it was to comply with all law concerning the application of force. The use of deadly force was only acceptable when officers met the conditions of Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-404, which states that deadly force is authorized when “the officer reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury to the officer or another person.”

Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-404(1)(c); Thompson Decl. ¶¶ 16-17.

10. Sheriff Thompson and Chief Elliott are unaware of any defect in the SWAT team's use of force policy. The policy guided the SWAT team's training.