finding Congress enacted the National Labor Relations Act to remedy the inequality of bargaining power between employees and employers
[…] Notably, the Retail Food Code's required certified food safety specialist is by definition a managerial or supervisorial employee,
while the Ordinance by its terms expressly excludes from its scope all such employees
See Health and Safety Code section 113947.1, subdivision (f) (“The responsibilities of a certified owner or employee ... shall include the safety of food preparation and service, including ensuring that all employees who handle, or have responsibility for handling, nonprepackaged foods of any kind, have sufficient knowledge to ensure the safe preparation or service of the food, or both.”).
AND THUS DOES NOT REgulate or restrict in any way an employer's freedom to hire whomever it chooses to satisfy that position. As such, the Ordinance does not intrude upon the field the state has expressly reserved to itself and is not preempted by state law.