finding Congress enacted the National Labor Relations Act to remedy the inequality of bargaining power between employees and employers
[…] ( Nash v. Florida Industrial Commission (1967) 389 U.S. 235, 238, 88 S.Ct. 362, 19 L.Ed.2d 438.) The NLRA declares the policy of the United States: “to eliminate ... obstructions to the free flow of commerce ... by encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining and by protecting the exercise by workers of full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of their own choosing, for the purpose of negotiating the terms and conditions of their employment or other mutual aid or protection.” (29 U.S.C. § 151.)
The need for the NLRA flowed from a free market economy in which equality of bargaining power did not exist. Employers were (and are) “organized in the corporate or other forms of ownership association” and employees “[did] not possess full freedom of association or actual liberty of contract....” (29 U.S.C. § 151.) Congress found it unnecessary to say in the NLRA that the composition of an employer's work force is a matter of the employer's choice, but in our country, hiring has always occurred on an individual basis, one employee at a time: the employer advertises, prospective