No. C 06-3078 CW.
[…] This is enough to demonstrate that Plaintiffs likely will obtain judgment on this amount and the related interest and liquidated damages mandated by statute.
Advance next argues that, even if Plaintiffs have made a showing that they are entitled to a writ of attachment, the amount should be reduced by $124,171.49, comprising $62,193.39 and $61,193.39, the amounts that Advance argues it over-paid during the periods covered by the 2004 and 2007 audits respectively. California Code of Civil Procedure section 483.015(b) provides that the amount to be secured by an attachment shall be reduced by the "amount of any claim of the defendant asserted as a defense in the answer pursuant to Section 431.70 if the defendant's claim is one upon which an attachment could be issued had an action been brought on the claim when it was not barred by the statute of limitations." Advance has asserted an over-payment defense in its answer to the FAC and states its intent to do so in its answer to the SAC. Therefore, the Court reduces the amount of the writ of attachment by $124,171.49 to $645,679.76.
CONCLUSION