CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:02-CV-1772WS
[…] See United States Food Drug Administration Vaccine Adverse Event Reporting System (VAERS).
The complaint charges that the minor plaintiff, Jabari Rashad Byrd, now suffers from mercury poisoning resulting from the injections of a vaccine preserved with thimerosal. The plaintiffs seek compensatory damages and punitive damages, plus costs and interest; however, the complaint, obedient to Title 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(2)(A), states that the plaintiffs seek only $999.00 from the defendants Aventis Pasteur, GlaxoSmithKline, Merck, and Wyeth.
Title 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(2)(A) provides in pertinent part that, "[n]o person may bring a civil action for damages in an amount greater than $1,000 or in an unspecified amount against a vaccine administrator or manufacturer in a State or Federal court for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, and no such court may award damages in an amount greater than $1,000 in a civil action for damages for such a vaccine-related injury or death, unless a petition has been filed, in accordance with section 300aa-16 of this title, for compensation under the Program for such injury or death and — (i)(1) the United States Court of Federal Claims has issued a judgment under section 300aa-12 of this title on such petition.
This lawsuit was removed to federal court by the diverse manufacturing defendants in accordance with Title 28 U.S.C. § 1441 (a). These defendants contend that this court has subject matter jurisdiction over this case under the authority of Title 28 U.S.C. § 1332 , diversity of citizenship.