CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:02-CV-1772WS
[…] Title 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) provides in pertinent part that, "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between — (1) citizens of different States; . . ."
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1331 provides that, "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil cases arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."
The defendants Eli Lilly and Company, the Sigma-Aldrich defendants, and the remaining defendants who have denominated themselves as the "vaccine defendants" also have submitted their respective motions to dismiss [Docket Nos. 3-1, 4-1, 5-1 and 7-1].