CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:02-CV-1772WS
[…] The defendants assert that Methodist Healthcare-Jackson Hospitals, The Newborn Group and John E. Rawson, residents of the State of Mississippi, have been fraudulently joined in order to defeat this court's subject matter jurisdiction. The defendants also contend that this case is governed by the provisions of Title 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-1 et seq., the National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act of 1986. Thus, the defendants also premise this court's jurisdiction over this case upon Title 28 U.S.C. § 1331, federal question.
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1441 (a) states in pertinent part that, "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by Act of Congress, any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending."
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) provides in pertinent part that, "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between — (1) citizens of different States; . . ."