In Buschman, this court overruled Crowell in so far as it held that a governmental unit can never be jointly liable with a non-governmental party.
[…] The Supreme Court has at no time pronounced that such "crimes" as driving under the influence of alcohol, or driving up a one-way street, for example, are such acts that would shield from liability the sovereign's own negligence; e.g., posting two one-way street signs facing one another at opposite ends of the same street or, failure to repair a malfunctioning traffic light that, through negligence, shows green in all four directions, or, as in Crowell, placing a sign indicating a curve in the wrong direction. That phrase in Section 8541 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8541, dealing with governmental immunity which provides that no local agency shall be liable for damages on account of an injury caused by any act "of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person," except as provided therein, is not found in the Code provisions dealing with sovereign immunity, 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 8521-8528, and must be viewed as addressing only considerations of vicarious liability. I further note for guidance the language in Moore, distinguishing Allentown State Hospital v.