In Buschman, this court overruled Crowell in so far as it held that a governmental unit can never be jointly liable with a non-governmental party.
[…] Youth Study Center, 514 Pa. 351, 523 A.2d 1118 (1987), must be limited to the real property exception to governmental immunity (see Byer concurring opinion, p. 60). Directly contrary to this view is the Supreme Court's decision in Chevalier v. City of Philadelphia, 516 Pa. 316, 532 A.2d 411 (1987), a case where the plaintiff was mugged (a criminal act) in a City of Philadelphia parking lot and the pertinent exception was not the (b)(3) real estate exception, but the (b)(4) dangerous lighting condition exception (trees, traffic controls and street lighting). Mr. Justice Papadakos wrote:
Section 8542(b)(3) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(b)(3).
See Section 8542(b)(4) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(b)(4), which provides an exception to governmental immunity when there is "[a] dangerous condition of trees, traffic signs, lights or other traffic controls, street lights or street lighting systems under the care, custody or control of the local agency. . . ."