2:21-cv-00155
[…] As an instrumentality of the Town of Williston, the Williston Police Department and its law enforcement officers are subject to the ADA. The Vermont Public Accommodation Act provides a state law analogue to the ADA. Under that statute, “No individual with a disability shall be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefit of the services, facilities, goods, privileges, advantages, benefits, or accommodations or be subjected to discrimination by any place of public accommodation on the basis of his or her disability [.] 9 V.S.A. § 4502(c); see also id. § 4500(a) (“The provisions of this chapter ... are intended to implement and to be construed so as to be consistent with the Americans with Disabilities ActLl”): Id. 8 4500(b) (“Subsections 4502(b) and (c) of this title shall not be construed to create or impose on governmental entities additional or higher standards, duties, or requirements than that imposed by Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act.”).
Regardless of whether he and Defendant Graham are entitled to qualified immunity, Defendant Oliver argues that based on the undisputed facts they are entitled to judgment as a matter of law because false imprisonment requires restraint of an individual which is both unlawful and “total.”