EP-13-CV-231-KC
[…] Citizens Bank & Trust Co. of Baytown, 2001 WL 26141, at *5 (citing CRSS Inc. v. Runion, 992 S.W.2d 1, 7 (Tex. App. 1995); Adams v. Petrade Int'l, Inc., 754 S.W.2d 696, 707 (Tex. App. 1988) ("Petrade Int'l")). Plaintiff alleges no misrepresentation of this sort.
This does not render Plaintiff's promissory estoppel claim unavailing, however, because the promise Plaintiff seeks to enforce does not fall within the statute of frauds. The relevant provision of the statute of frauds, Texas Business and Commercial Code § 26.01(b)(6), requires "an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement" to be in writing. At the time of the events of the Case, the primary term of the Agreement had expired, and the Agreement had been renewed pursuant to its year-to-year renewal provision.