Brown v. United States
[…] Id. § 101, 82 Stat. at 1113 (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. § 636(a)-(b) (2006 & Supp. III 2010)). Recognizing that district courts could innovate the way in which magistrates were utilized, Congress also authorized district courts to establish rules giving magistrates “such additional duties as are not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States.” Id. (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. § 636(b) (2006 & Supp. III 2010)).

Magistrates could also try and sentence persons accused of “minor offenses.” Id. § 302, 82 Stat. at 1115–16 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 3401 (2012)). Before a magistrate could try a minor offense, however, the district court had to specially designate the magistrate to do so, and, as was the case under the commissioner system, the magistrate had to “carefully explain to the defendant that he has a right to trial before a judge of the district court.” Id.

“Minor offenses” were defined as “misdemeanors ... the penalty for which does not exceed imprisonment for a period of one year, or a fine of not more than $1,000, or both.” Federal Magistrates Act, Pub.L. No. 90–578, § 302, 82 Stat. 1107, 1116 (1968).