Case Nos. 3:03 CV 7321, 3:03 CV 7322.
[…] In 1976, he became an associate professor of law at Ohio Northern University and later taught at Akron University College of Law. (Brown Dep. 10-11). He left this position in 1979 to begin his employment as a high school marketing education teacher. He has practiced law part-time during much of his teaching career. (Brown Dep. 11-12). Therefore, to refer to Brown as "pro se" is a little misleading. He is obviously capable of representing himself here.
Meniere's Disease causes ringing in the ears and vertigo.
Ohio Rev. Code § 3307.64 provides that "[a]n individual receiving a disability benefit from the [State Teachers Retirement] [S]ystem shall be ineligible for any employment as a teacher and it shall be unlawful for any employer to employ the individual as a teacher."
During the 1994 school year, the Upper Sandusky Schools decided to transfer the vocational programs, including the ones Brown taught, to Vanguard-Sentinel Joint Vocational School ("Vanguard") effective the following school year.