1:19-CV-1190
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 33-34).
On July 11, 2019, Brown filed a Complaint against Kaiser in this Court seeking treble damages, costs, and attorneys' fees. (Id.). In Count I, Brown contends that Kaiser violated several subsections of Pennsylvania's Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law ("UTPCPL"), 73 P.S. §201-2(4). Specifically, Brown cites, Kaiser represented to him that its healthcare coverage had "characteristics . . . uses . . . benefits or quantities that [it did] not have." 73 P.S. §201-2(4)(v). Brown asserts that this is evidenced by Kaiser improperly denying payment of benefits, coverage requests, authorizations, and referrals for care. Brown also avers that Kaiser engaged in "other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding," 73 P.S. §201-2(4)(xxi), by, among other things, "improperly and wantonly" denying requests for coverage and appeals of those denials and imposing upon its members an unnecessarily complex and technical appeal/resubmission process. (Id. at ¶¶ 37-64).