Brotherhood, Locomotive Firemen, v. Graham
[…] In addition to urging that the court erroneously denied the motion to dismiss, the Brotherhood asserts also on the appeal that the preliminary injunction was issued in defiance of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 101, et seq., and that it was erroneously issued also in that it altered rather than preserved the status quo existing prior to the commencement of the suit. In the view we take it is necessary to rule only upon the question of the propriety of the venue of the action. Further facts relating to a determination of that question are stated below.

It is provided in Section 152: ". . . Fourth. . . . The majority of any craft or class of employees shall have the right to determine who shall be the representative of the craft or class for the purposes of this chapter. . . ."