Civil Action No. 16-4034
[…] and it appearing the Plaintiff's Complaint asserts three causes of action: (1) "invasion of privacy," (2) "loss of personal property," and (3) "emotional distress";
and it appearing that, in New Jersey, an "injury to the person" is governed by a two year statute of limitations, see N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 ("Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years after the cause of any such action shall have accrued.");
and it appearing that invasion of privacy and emotional distress are governed by this two year statute of limitations, see Rumbauskas v. Cantor, 138 N.J. 173, 182 (1994) (finding that an invasion of privacy by intrusion action is governed by the two year statute of limitations); Campanello v.