2:23-cv-00757-JAD-BNW
[…] A complaint is “verified” if it contains a sworn verification or declares that it is true and correct. Schroeder v. McDonald, 55 F.3d 454, 460 n.10 (9th Cir. 1955) (referencing 28 U.S.C. § 1746). Because Brooks's complaint includes a signed statement “declaring] under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America” that the contents of the complaint are “true and correct,” I construe Brooks's complaint as a verified one. See ECF No. 5 at 6. And, since it is based on personal knowledge and sets forth specific facts admissible in evidence, it may be considered in opposition to summary judgment. Lew v.