concluding that trustee under trust indenture governed by New York law owed bondholders fiduciary duties
[…] We thus refuse to find a fiduciary obligation inherent in the Trust Indenture Act.
Article Ten of the indenture agreement sets out the Trustee's obligations under the indenture. The relevant portions are reproduced in the Appendix to this opinion.
At the same time, however, we do not read the Act to preclude the imposition of state fiduciary duties on indenture trustees. The Trust Indenture Act, § 323, 15 U.S.C. § 77www(b), provides in part that the "rights and remedies provided by this subchapter shall be in addition to all other rights and remedies that may exist. at law or in equity." We find nothing to indicate that the Act was an effort to limit the protection for debentureholders. See also United States Trust Company of New York v. First National City Bank, 57 A.D.2d 285, 394 N.Y.S.2d 653 (N.Y.Sup.Ct. 1977).
Browning Debenture Holders' Committee v.