No. 2-19-1124
[…] Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 207 Ill. 2d 359, 368 (2003). "By providing immunity, the legislature sought to prevent the diversion of funds from their intended purpose to the payment of damages claims." Malinksi v. Grayslake Community High School District 127, 2014 IL App (2d) 130685, ¶ 7. "Unless an immunity provision applies, municipalities are liable in tort to the same extent as private parties." Van Meter, 207 Ill. 2d at 368-69. ¶ 34 The plaintiff's first contention is that the trial court erred in finding her negligence claim barred by section 3-106 of the Immunity Act. Section 3-106 of the Immunity Act provides:
"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 2018).The Immunity Act is strictly construed against the public entity seeking immunity. Trtanj v. City of Granite City, 379 Ill.