08-06-2024
[…] Doubts should be resolved in favor of coverage." Id. (quoting Warrior & Gulf, 363 U.S. at 582-83).
The presumption of arbitrability arises from "congressional policy in favor of settlement of disputes by the parties through the machinery of arbitration." Warrior & Gulf, 363 U.S. at 582. This is because, in the labor context, "arbitration is the substitute for industrial strife." Id. at 578; see 29 U.S.C. § 151 (recognizing that "[t]he denial by some employers of the right of employees to organize and the refusal by some employers to accept the procedure of collective bargaining lead to strikes and other forms of industrial strife or unrest" and declaring "the policy of the United States to eliminate the causes of certain substantial obstructions to the free flow of commerce").