DOCKET NO. A-4393-10T3
[…] Ibid. (citation omitted). Defendant perfected its security interest. Also, because plaintiff did not note its security interest on the vehicle's New Jersey title, its interest was unperfected. While plaintiff's security interest was noted on a title for the vehicle issued in Michigan, because this Michigan title was void, as discussed infra, this notation failed to perfect plaintiff's interest.
Plaintiff maintains that defendant failed to record its security interest in Michigan, and therefore defendant was, at best, an unsecured creditor to Luxury. Plaintiff cites section 234 of the Michigan motor vehicle code, which requires that the purchaser of a vehicle "shall present . . . the certificate of title and registration certificate if plates are being transferred to another vehicle . . . to the secretary of state accompanied by the fees as provided by law, whereupon a new certificate of title and registration certificate shall be issued to the assignee." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 257.234(1). In granting summary judgment in favor of plaintiff, the trial court below also relied upon this statute.
However, defendant intended to, and in fact did, title the vehicle in a new state, New Jersey.