4:21-cv-07360-HSG
[…] WHEREAS, Plaintiffs allege that EPA has unreasonably delayed taking final action on its proposed rule to list diisononyl phthalate (“DINP”) on the Toxics Release Inventory (“TRI”) pursuant to the Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act (“EPCRA”), 42 U.S.C. § 11023(e)(1);
WHEREAS, EPA initiated this rulemaking process in response to a petition submitted on February 24, 2000, see Letter from Kelly Lester and Katherine O'Brien, Earthjustice, to Michael S. Regan, EPA Adm'r (Apr. 9, 2021) (Compl., Ex. 6), which EPA received on February 29, 2000;
WHEREAS, pursuant to EPCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 11023(e)(1)(A)-(B), “[w]ithin 180 days after receipt of a petition, the Administrator shall take one of the following actions: (A) [i]nitiate a rulemaking to add or delete the chemical to the [TRI] . . . [or] (B) [p]ublish an explanation of why the petition is denied”;
WHEREAS, pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, each federal agency has a duty “to conclude a matter presented to it” “within a reasonable time, ” 5 U.S.C. § 555(b), and a “reviewing court shall . . . compel agency action” that has been “unreasonably delayed, ” id. § 706(1);