Civil Action No. 21-cv-03283-PAB-STV
[…] Plaintiffs have not shown that the government does not contract with them and other outfitters to supply services on federal lands.
Next, plaintiffs argue that the Biden Rule exceeds President Biden's authority because it is not "necessary for economical and efficient procurement policy." Docket No. 7 at 8–11. Plaintiffs’ argument is not persuasive. First, the Procurement Act does not require that the policy or directive must be necessary for economical and efficient procurement, but rather only that the President considers the policy or directive to be necessary. See 40 U.S.C. § 121(a) ("The President may prescribe policies and directives that the President considers necessary to carry out this subtitle."). Second, historical precedent shows that plaintiffs are mistaken in their view of what constitutes "economical and efficient procurement policy."