Civil Action No. 21-cv-03283-PAB-STV
[…] The Procurement Act defines "nonpersonal services" as "contractual services ... other than personal and professional services." 40 U.S.C. § 102(8). Courts interpreting "nonpersonal services" in the Procurement Act have considered the phrase as it is defined in the context of the Federal Acquisition Regulations. See, e.g. , Kentucky v. Biden , 23 F.4th 585, 604 n.11 (6th Cir. 2022) (comparing 48 C.F.R. § 37.104(a) ("A personal services contract is characterized by the employer-employee relationship it creates between the Government and the contractor's personnel."), with 48 C.F.R. § 37.101 ("Nonpersonal services contract means a contract under which the personnel rendering the services are not subject, either by the contract's terms or by the manner of its administration, to the supervision and control usually prevailing in relationships between the