Bozic v. Orthopedic Emergency Servs. Springdale
[…] Kernahan v. Home Warranty Adm'r of Fla., Inc., 236 N.J. 301, 321 (2019). "Contracts should be read 'as a whole in a fair and common[-]sense manner.'" Manahawkin Convalescent v. O'Neill, 217 N.J. 99, 118 (2014) (quoting Hardy by Dowdell v. Abdul-Matin, 198 N.J. 95, 103 (2009)). However, "contract principles authorize courts to invalidate contracts that contain terms that are unconscionable and in violation of public policy." Skuse v. Pfizer, Inc., 244 N.J. 30, 64 (2020).

Judge Bernardin considered the arbitrator's conclusion that Section 9.2 violated New Jersey's public policy and N.J.S.A. 42:2C-45(a) and -46(a) of the RULLCA. Under N.J.S.A. 42:2C-45(a), "A person has the power to dissociate as a member at any time, rightfully or wrongfully, by withdrawing as a member by express will under section 46 of this act." (footnote omitted). N.J.S.A. 42:2C-46 provides,

A person is dissociated as a member from a limited liability company when:
a.