rejecting challenge to Kentucky Supreme Court's consideration of cases where the death penalty was imposed but not carried out
[…] R. 1 at 97. Usually, few people would raise their eyebrows at a state police expert testifying on behalf of the prosecution. But Doyle was no ordinary expert. He was an independent examiner assigned to Bowling. The trial court had previously ruled that Bowling was entitled to use state facilities for an "independent examination" of the ballistics evidence. See Order Allowing Independent Analysis, July 9, 1992, 4 T.R. 463 (citing Ky. Rev. Stat. § 31.185, which allows public defenders "to use the same state facilities for the evaluation of evidence as are available to the attorney representing the Commonwealth"). The trial court then ordered Doyle to send his reports only to Bowling's lawyer. See Order Transporting Evidence to Jefferson Regional Forensic Laboratory, Aug. 5, 1992, 4 T.R. 511.
But at some point, the prosecution learned of Doyle's conclusions and called him to testify at trial.