rejecting challenge to Kentucky Supreme Court's consideration of cases where the death penalty was imposed but not carried out
[…] Kentucky Revised Statute § 532.075 requires the Kentucky Supreme Court to conduct a comparative proportionality review. Bowling first argues that the Kentucky Supreme Court's comparative review was arbitrary and capricious in violation of the Eighth Amendment. R. 1 at 88-89. Under Kentucky's statutory scheme, the Kentucky Supreme Court must consider "[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 532.075(3)(c). The court must also "include in its decision a reference to those similar cases which it took into consideration." Id. § 532.075(5). This statutory language is identical to Georgia's appellate review procedures, which, according to the United States Supreme Court, serve "as a check against the random or arbitrary imposition of the death penalty." Gregg, 428 U.S. at 206; see also Ice v.