Civil No. 3:16-cv-69(AWT)
[…] Because Count Nine plausibly states a claim for conversion, the motion to dismiss is being denied as to this count. Count Ten: Forgery
The United Adjusters Third-Party Defendants contend that the Third-Party Plaintiff has not stated a claim for forgery because it fails to explain how the Joint Payee Checks might have been falsely made or altered by any of the United Adjusters Third-Party Defendants. The Third-Party Plaintiff has explained that it is not relying on that portion of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-565, but rather on the portion of the statute that makes a person liable if the person "knowingly utters, as true, any document falsely made, altered, forged or counterfeited." The Third-Party Plaintiff then cites State v. Segar, 96 Conn. 428 (1921) for the meaning of the term "to utter":
To utter is to offer.