Case No. 1:00-CV-534
[…] This argument warrants a review of the pertinent parts of the statute and the now extensive case precedents relating to tobacco.
Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2947(5) provides:
A manufacturer or seller is not liable in a product liability action if the alleged harm was caused by an inherent characteristic of the product that cannot be eliminated without substantially compromising the product's usefulness or desirability, and that is recognized by a person with ordinary knowledge common to the community.
Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2948(2) provides:
A Defendant is not liable for failure to warn of a material risk that is or should be obvious to a reasonably prudent product user or a material risk that is or should be a matter of common knowledge to persons in the same or similar position as the person upon whose injury or death the claim is based in a Product Liability action.
Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2949a provides: