Case No. 1:00-CV-534
[…] Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2948(2) provides:
A Defendant is not liable for failure to warn of a material risk that is or should be obvious to a reasonably prudent product user or a material risk that is or should be a matter of common knowledge to persons in the same or similar position as the person upon whose injury or death the claim is based in a Product Liability action.
Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2949a provides:
In a Product Liability action, if the Court determines that at the time of manufacture or distribution the Defendant had actual knowledge that the product was defective and that there was a substantial likelihood that the defect would cause the injury that is the basis of the action, and Defendant willfully disregarded that knowledge in the manufacture of the product, then Sections 2946(4), 2497(12)(4) and 2948(2) do not apply.
Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2945(h) defines a "product liability action" as follows: