Boone v. Allaben
[…] 1. “[W]hether and how the Washington Supreme Court's opinion in [Beltran-Serrano] applies outside the law enforcement context;”

2. “[W]hether, after Beltran-Serrano, a plaintiff can avoid the limitation period for an intentional tort by arguing the defendant's understanding or handling of the situation preceding the intentional tort is negligent;” and

3. “[W]hether the decision in Beltran-Serrano means that every intentional tort has an inseparable negligence component for the same act.” (Mot. at 1.) The motion is now ripe for decision.

III. ANALYSIS

Under RCW 2.60.020, “[w]hen in the opinion of any federal court before whom a proceeding is pending, it is necessary to ascertain the local law of [Washington] in order to dispose of such proceeding and the local law has not been clearly determined, such federal court may certify to the [Washington] supreme court for answer the question of local law involved and the supreme court shall render its opinion in answer thereto.” The certification process serves the important judicial interests of efficiency and comity: as noted by the United States Supreme Court, certification saves “time, energy and resources and helps build a cooperative judicial federalism.” Lehman Bros. v. Schein, 416 U.S. 386, 391 (1974).