Boevers v. Election Bd. of Canadian County
[…] Const. In the exercise of that constitutional authority — known as our "general superintendent control" over all courts and administrative agencies — this court is empowered to re-examine the correctness of any board ruling on an issue of law which may affect the ultimate outcome of an election. Stover v. Alfalfa County Election Board, Okla., 530 P.2d 1020, 1021 (1975); Sparks v. State Election Board, Okla., 392 P.2d 711, 712 (1964).

Unless the contrary is indicated, all statutory citations which follow in the text and in the footnotes are to 26 O.S.Supp. 1980.
The pertinent provisions of § 8-114 are: "* * * The county election board shall supervise such counting and its decision shall be final in all cases. * * *" [Emphasis added].

What remains to be decided here are the "pure and unmixed" questions of law tendered, but not resolved, in the contest hearing before the assigned judge.