Boevers v. Election Bd. of Canadian County
[…] There was also clear error in the associate district judge's view that he was not subject to recusal without cause. The provisions of 26 O.S.Supp. 1980 § 8-121[ 26-8-121] clearly mandate that the resident judge in the county in which the contest petition is filed disqualify himself when he is challenged "by either party". The terms of 26 O.S.Supp. 1980 §§ 8-119[ 26-8-119] and 8-120 [ 26-8-120] unmistakably anticipate that, should another judge be sought upon a local district judge's recusal, the Supreme Court shall provide the needed replacement.

The terms of § 8-121 are: "It shall be mandatory, whenever a petition to disqualify is filed by either party, for the district judge to disqualify himself."

The pertinent provisions of § 8-119 are: "If such petition is filed in the manner herein provided, the district judge of the county in which the alleged fraud occurred, or such other judge as may be assigned by the Supreme Court, shall hear and determine said issue . . ." [Emphasis added].
The pertinent provisions of § 8-120 are: "If said petition is filed in the manner herein provided, the district judge of the county or such other judge as may be assigned by the Supreme Court shall hear and determine said issue . . ." [Emphasis added].