Boevers v. Election Bd. of Canadian County
[…] See e.g. Hatfield v. Hatfield, 59 Okla. 132, 158 P. 942, 944 (1916); Duncan v. Wilkins, 103 Okla. 221, 229 P. 801, 802 (1924); Nation v. Savely, 127 Okla. 117, 260 P. 32, 34 (1927) and Babb v. City of Wichita, 172 Kan. 416, 241 P.2d 755, 759 (1952).

The pertinent provisions of § 8-118 are: "In the event a candidate contests the correctness of the announced results of an election by alleging fraud or any other irregularities . . ." [Emphasis added].
The pertinent provisions of § 8-120 are: "When a petition alleging irregularities other than fraud is filed, said petition must allege a sufficient number of irregularities and of such nature as to:
1. Prove that the contestant is lawfully entitled to be certified . . .
2. Prove that it is impossible to determine with mathematical certainty which candidate is entitled to be certified . . .".

The essential parts of the two ballots in contest are shown in reproduction immediately below.