CIVIL ACTION NO. 02-1697 (JEI).
[…] As part of this mix Bocobo also alleges a breach of fiduciary duty as well as a breach of the implied covenant of good faith.
Finally, he asserts "minority shareholder claims" against unspecified defendants under the New Jersey Business Corporation Act, N.J.S.A. 14A:1 et seq. This Act generally governs the relationship between shareholders, directors and officers, and their corporation. 1-4 John R. Mackay III, N.J. Corporations and Other Business Entities § 4.03 (1997) ("The relationship between shareholders, directors, and officers is established by the New Jersey Business Corporation Act"). See also N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(c) which deals with situations in which "those in control have acted fraudulently or illegally . . . or have acted oppressively or unfairly toward one or more minority shareholders. . . ."
It is unclear whether SJHS is an intended defendant to this claim which appears in the Seventh Count. The alleged facts supporting the claim only make reference to actions taken by Chase, Radiology Consultants, and Alliance Radiology.