Blueprint Capital Advisors, LLC v. Murphy
[…] a. Plaintiff Has Sufficently Pled Claims under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983 and 1981

42 U.S.C. § 1981 forbids all racial discrimination in the making of private as well as public contracts. Carter v. Bentley Motors Inc., 489 F.Supp.3d 316, 322 (D.N.J. 2020) (citing Saint Francis College v. Al-Khazraji, 481 U.S. 604, 609 (1987)). To state a claim under § 1981, a plaintiff must allege that (1) plaintiff is a member of a racial minority; (2) intent to discriminate based on race by the defendant; (3) discrimination concerning one or more of the activities enumerated in § 1981, which include the right to make and enforce contracts. Brown v. Philip Morris Inc., 250 F.3d 789, 797 (3d Cir. 2001). Section 1981 defines the term “make and enforce contracts” to include “the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms and conditions of the contractual relationship.” Rivers v. Roadway Express, 511 U.S. 298, 301 (1994).

Because § 1983 is a method for vindicating federal rights, not a source of substantive rights itself, the first step in an action under § 1983 is to identify the specific constitutional right allegedly infringed. Albrightv.