Civil Action No. 3:08cv622.
[…] (3) A person acquiring a motor vehicle for resale may not accept a written disclosure under this section unless it is complete.49 U.S.C. § 32705(a). Plaintiff alleges that the Dealers are liable under 49 U.S.C. § 32703(4) for conspiring to violate § 32705. (2d Am. Compl. ¶ 62.) Plaintiff further alleges that the Dealers violated subsections (1), (2), and (3) of § 32705 "by making the misrepresentations" (2d Am. Compl. ¶ 63) and "by acquiring the vehicle for resale with an incomplete and/or inaccurate disclosure" (2d Am. Compl. ¶ 64). Section 32710 provides a civil remedy for violations of the Federal Odometer Act: "A person that violates this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter, with intent to defraud, is liable for 3 times the actual damages or $1,500, whichever is greater." 49 U.S.C. § 32710(a).
"A person may not . . . conspire to violate this section or section 32704 or 32705 of this title." 49 U.S.C. § 32703(4).