Civil Action No. 3:08cv622.
[…] Westinghouse Savannah River Co., 176 F.3d 776, 784 (4th Cir. 1999) ( quoting 5 Wright and Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 1297, at 590 (2d ed. 1990)). "[L]ack of compliance with Rule 9(b)'s pleading requirements is treated as a failure to state a claim under Rule 12(b)(6)." Id. at 783 n. 5.
III. Analysis
A. Count One: Federal Odometer Act
Count One alleges violations by the Dealers of the Federal Odometer Act, 49 U.S.C. §§ 32701- 32711. Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that the Dealers violated 49 U.S.C. § 32705, which provides:
(a)(1) Disclosure Requirements. — Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation that include the way in which information is disclosed and retained under this section, a person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle shall give the transferee the following written disclosure:
(A) Disclosure of the cumulative mileage registered on the odometer.
(B) Disclosure that the actual mileage is unknown, if the transferor knows that the odometer reading is different from the number of miles the vehicle has actually traveled.
(2) A person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle may not violate a regulation prescribed under this section or give a false statement to the transferee in making the disclosure required by such a regulation.
(3) A person acquiring a motor vehicle for resale may not accept a written disclosure under this section unless it is complete.49 U.S.C. § 32705(a). Plaintiff alleges that the Dealers are liable under 49 U.S.C. § 32703(4) for conspiring to violate § 32705. (2d Am. Compl. ¶ 62.) Plaintiff further alleges that the Dealers violated subsections (1), (2), and (3) of § 32705 "by making the misrepresentations" (2d Am.