No. 3:17-CV-3415-B (BH)
[…] Wilson v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corp., No. 4:12-CV-684-A, 2013 WL 593895, at *9 n.7 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 15, 2013), aff'd 575 F. App'x 296 (5th Cir. 2014) (citations omitted); see also 6 MOORE'S FEDERAL PRACTICE § 25.12[3] (3d ed. 2010) ("Whether a person is a proper party is ... a substantive rather than procedural question and is determined according to state law."). Here, the defendants do not dispute that this civil rights action survives the plaintiff's death under Texas law. (See doc. 8 at 1, citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 71.021 (West); Upton County v. Brown, 960 S.W.3d 808, 818-19 (Tex. App.-El Paso 1997, no pet.).)
Under the Texas Survival Statute, an "action survives to and in favor of the heirs, legal representatives, and estate of the injured person." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 71.021(b); Austin Nursing Ctr., Inc. v. Lovato, 171 S.W.3d 845, 849-51 (Tex. 2005); Shepherd v. Ledford, 962 S.W.2d 28, 31 (Tex. 1998); see also Rodgers v. Lancaster Police & Fire Dep't, 819 F.3d 205, 211 (5th Cir. 2016), cert. denied, 137 S. Ct. 304 (2016).