Billingsley v. McWhorter Farms, LLC
[…] Crowe, 113 F.3d at 1539. The question that this court must answer is whether Billingsley has the possibility of stating a valid cause of action against Lifestar. The court finds that he does.

Defendants label Billingsley's cause of action against Lifestar as one arising under the AMLA. Additionally, because the action allegedly arose under the AMLA, defendants argue that Billingsley has failed to state a cause of action because he did not plead his case with specificity. The AMLA governs most theories of legal liability against health care providers in Alabama. Section 6-5-542 defines health care provider as "[a] medical practitioner, dental practitioner, medical institution, physician, dentist, hospital, or other health care provider as those terms are defined in Section 6-5-481." Ala. Code § 6-5-542(1) (1975). Further, the term "other health care provider" is defined as "[a]ny professional corporation or any person employed by physicians, dentists, or hospitals who are directly involved in the delivery of health care services." Ala. Code § 6-5-481 (1975).