No. 19-cv-3625 (DLF)
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
As to the first prong of the qualified immunity analysis, Bettis appears to argue that Chavez and Officer Henry violated his Fourth Amendment right to be free from an unconstitutional seizure by falsely "arrest[ing]" him. See Pl.'s Attachment to Amend. Compl. ¶ 9. Chavez, a community behavioral health specialist with the Department of Behavioral Health, agreed with Officer Henry to detain Bettis for a psychiatric evaluation, id., pursuant to their authority under local law. See id.; D.C. Code § 21-521 ("An accredited officer or agent of the Department of Mental Health of the District of Columbia, or an officer authorized to make arrests in the District of Columbia . . . who has reason to believe that a person is mentally ill and, because of the illness, is likely to injure himself or others . . . may, without a warrant, take the person into custody . . . and make application for his admission thereto for purposes of emergency observation and diagnosis."); see also D.C. Code § 7-1141.02(b) (describing the Department of Behavioral Health as the "successor-in-interest" to the Department of Mental Health).