Bennett v. Astrue
[…] To the extent that Dr. O'Sullivan's opinion could be construed as only opining that plaintiff suffers from significant pain, the court finds that the ALJ did not reject such an opinion. In his decision, the ALJ specifically found that plaintiff experienced pain due to his back injury, but that "[i]t did not appear that plaintiff's pain is of such frequency, intensity, or duration as to be disabling." AR at 26.

While plaintiff's treating physicians discussed their objective findings, they did not provide a medical opinion addressing plaintiff's functional limitations. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(a)(2) ("Medical opinions are statements from physicians and psychologists or other acceptable medical sources that reflect judgments about the nature and severity of your impairment(s), including your symptoms, diagnosis and prognosis, what you can still do despite impairment(s), and your physical or mental restrictions."). In determining plaintiff's RFC, the ALJ relied on the medical opinions from plaintiff's treating physicians, which were the only opinions addressing plaintiff's functional limitations. Because Drs.