CIV. ACTION NO. 6:12-00657
[…] In other words, insurers wish to be identified as the Plan Administrator in order to have the final review afforded to such Administrators. Thus, Plaintiffs argues that the Plan does not grant the Plan Administrator discretionary authority, which would cause the standard of review by this court to be a de novo review.
R. #33, p. 71.
Id. p. 19.
As noted by BCBS, the Plan authorizes BCBS to delegate "[a]ny of the functions to be performed by [BCBS] under this Benefit Plan," to third parties. 29 U.S.C. § 1105(c)(1)B) authorizes such delegations and states that the Plan documents may expressly provide for, "... named fiduciaries to designate persons other than named fiduciaries to carry out fiduciary responsibilities ... under the Plan."
29 U.S.C. § 1105(c)(1)(B); see Chevron Chem. Co. v.