No. 7412.
[…] On the same date the complaint was verified before a notary public in Burke County. The affidavit was sworn to before a notary public in Burke County on May 4, 1951. All of these instruments were filed in the office of the clerk of the district court of Mountrail County on May 7, 1951. The summons, to which is attached the notice of no personal claim, was published in the Mountrail County Promoter, a weekly newspaper published in the city of Stanley in Mountrail County, on May 10, May 17, and May 24, 1951. Section 32-1707 NDRC, supra, requires that service of the summons be had upon unknown defendants "by publication in the manner provided by law for service by publication upon defendants whose residence is unknown, * * *." The publication of the summons complies with the provisions of Section 28-0622, NDRC 1953 Supp. Section 28-0621, NDRC 1943 provides that: