No. 7412.
[…] There is but one issue that can be raised by the plaintiff in this collateral attack upon the former judgment and that is whether valid service was obtained upon the heirs of Niels C. Larsen as unknown defendants. This being an action to determine adverse claims, we turn to Section 32-1707, NDRC 1943 to ascertain how such service may be obtained. This section provides:
"Service of the summons in an action may be had upon all unknown persons defendant by publication in the manner provided by law for service by publication upon defendants whose residence is unknown, but as to such unknown persons defendant the affidavit for publication shall be required to state in substance the following facts: That the interests of such unknown persons defendant in the land described in the complaint are not shown of record in the office of the register of deeds, the clerk of the district court, or the county auditor of the county in which such land lies, and the affiant does not know and is unable to ascertain the names, residences, or post office addresses of any of the persons who are proceeded against as unknown persons defendant. The affidavit or complaint shall show further that the relief sought in the action consists wholly or partly in excluding the defendants from any interest in or lien upon specific real property in this state, and where jurisdiction is sought to be obtained against unknown persons under the provisions of this section the summons shall state where the complaint is or will be filed, and there shall be subjoined to the summons as published a notice signed by the plaintiff's attorney containing a description of the land to which such action relates. Unknown corporations claiming interests are included within the word `persons' as used in this chapter."