Barnett v. I.R.S
[…] The jury found that Barnett was not a "responsible person" for purposes of the statute and, therefore, never reached the issue of whether Barnett had willfully failed to pay the taxes.

The December 1, 1991 amendment to Rule 50 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure abandons the familiar terms "directed verdict" and "judgment notwithstanding the verdict" in favor of a single term "judgment as a matter of law." See FED.R.CIV.P. 50.

Section 6672(a) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) General Rule. Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.

26 U.S.C. § 6672(a). The Code defines "person" to include "an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership who, as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs." 26 U.S.C. § 6671(b).